
HERBAL EMPOWERMENT
This information is for educational use only.
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. It is advisable to consult with your own health care provider before use.
Suggested Reading:
The Book of Herbal Wisdom by Matthew Wood
The Male Herbal by James Green
The Essential Wild Food Survival Guide by Linda Runyon
Almond Oil ~ is native to Pakistan, Israel, Syria and Turkey. Buy your oil from the country you live in. Almond Oil is made from cold pressed, sweet-almond kernels. It is a mild, lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids. It is easily absorbed into the skin and is very high in omega-3 and Vitamin E. Almond oil is suitable for all skin types and has excellent emollient and nourishing properties, promoting soft and smooth skin.
Arnica ~ is native to the mountains of Europe and Siberia. It grows all over the United States. It is a perennial with yellow orange flowers similar to daisies. Arnica has been used for medicinal purposes since the 1500s. It is used topically to soothe and reduce inflammation for a wide range of conditions, including bruises, sprains, muscle aches, external wound healing, rheumatic pain, arthritis, swelling due to fractures and overexertion or trauma.
Bear Root ~ osha, is an herbal plant native to the Rocky Mountains of North America. It can be found at altitudes from 5,000 to 10,000 feet. Kodiak, Black & Brown Bears seek this root out when they come out of hibernation or are sick or injured. When a bear first wakes up, it will find, eat and chew this root into a watery paste, spit into its paws and wash its face and whole body with it. This helps to ease their physical & digestive discomforts. Bear root is sacred by the Native Americans and is considered strong Bear medicine. It is a warming herb that stimulates circulation and promotes healing. It is effective against muscle pain, body aches, inflammation, stomach pain, cramps, headaches, neck aches, respitory aliments and sinus pain. This root is known to be antibacterial and antiviral. Chew on some of this if you get a bad cold. It will soothe a sore throat instantly and help your body cough up phlem before bacteria gets a chance to grow. Many different animals seek this root out when they are ill.
Calendula ~ also known as the Marigold flower, has some powerful health enhancing benefits. Calendula has been used for 100's of years all over the world as a remedy for wounds, skin disorders, lacerations, swollen lymph glands, and as an general immune booster. The flowers have antispasmodic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties. They improve the circulation of the blood and the lymphatic fluids and aid in elimination of toxins from the body. There is documented evidence that Calendula is effective against some skin cancers. This cheerful ray of sunshine is native to Europe. It was brought to the United States by early settlers. Calendula is a member of the Aster Family.
Castor oil ~ is native to India. It is now found in the United States cold pressed and unrefined. Castor oil a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. This oil is antimicrobial and a natural anti-inflammatory. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin. It is used as a rub or pack for various ailments, including abdominal complaints, headaches, muscle pains, inflammation, skin eruptions, lesions, and sinusitis, fungal & bacterial infections, wounds, bursitis, muscle strains, ligament sprains and itching.
Cayenne ~ COMING SOON!
Chamomile ~ COMING SOON!
Cleavers ~ COMING SOON!
Cocoa Butter ~ Cocoa Butter is native to West Africa. It is expeller expressed from the beans of the Cocoa Tree. Cocoa Butter is the ultimate moisturizer and has been used to keep the skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated, natural fats known. It melts at body temperature & is readily absorbed into the skin. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment. Cocoa butter prevents & heals dry, itchy, irritated skin, stretch marks, eczema, dermatitis, wrinkles, chapped, wind whipped, sunburned, sensitive skin & lips. Cocoa Butter contains Magnesium, Iron, Chromium, Vitamin C and Zinc.
Clove ~ Cloves are the dried flower buds of the evergreen clove tree. The small reddish brown buds resemble a tiny nail head. Clove trees are native to Moluccas or Spice Islands but is also grown in India, Sumatra, Jamaica, the West Indies, Brazil and other tropical areas. Clove is effective against strep, staph, and pneu-mococcal bacteria’s. It is broad spectrum anti-microbial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac & possesses stimulating properties. It is a mild anesthetic. Clove oil is almost pure eugenol, a powerful chemical that numbs pain. It is useful for healing & soothing painful wounds, cuts, insect bites, athlete’s foot, fungal infections, acne, bruises, prickly heat & toothache.
Comfrey Root ~ Comfrey root contains allantoin, a cell proliferate that speeds up the natural replacement of body cells. Comfrey is used to heal a wide variety of ailments ranging from sprains, arthritis, varicose ulcers, severe burns, acne, inflammation associated with sprains and broken bones. Comfrey helps to heal bruises as well as pulled muscles and ligaments, fractures, sprains, strains & other injuries. Comfrey is a rare plant-derived source of Vitamin B12.
Dandelion~ is native to Europe. It was brought to the United States by early settlers.
It is used as a general health tonic. You can eat every part of this plant. In homeopathy it is used for jaundice, blood cleanser, purifier, duretic & laxative. It is loaded with potassium, calcium, niacin, thiamine & B carotene. Don't kill your dandelions, eat them!
Grapeseed Oil ~ Grapeseed Oil comes from the seeds of wine grapes. Cold pressed Grapeseed Oil possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities. It has a mild astringent quality that tightens & tones the skin. It is very healing when used on damaged, stressed skin. Grapeseed Oil is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oil well. It doesn’t leave a greasy feeling behind & is wonderful for repairing the skin around the eyes.
Jojoba Oil (wax) ~ Jojoba is a shrub that is native to the Sonoran & Mojave Deserts of Arizona, California & Mexico. Jojoba Oil is cold, expeller pressed from the seeds of this shrub. The name "Jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert, who treat burns with an antioxidant salve made from the paste of the Jojoba nut. Cold pressed Jojoba Oil is antibacterial, non-allergenic, anti-inflammatory and is a natural antioxidant. It heals & repairs dry skin, flaky skin, acne, wrinkles, psoriasis and eczema. Jojoba oil has an affinity to the wax found within your own skin. It is a natural moisturizer and has a healing & soothing effect. It is non-oily and contains high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E). The oil is quickly absorbed & is excellent to help restore elasticity & smoothness back into the skin.
Juniper Oil ~ Juniper Oil comes from the berry of the Juniper Tree. The Juniper tree is an evergreen that grows in North America & Europe as well as in other parts of the world. Cold pressed Juniper Berry Oil stimulates blood circulation and is ideal for the after-effects of paralysis, eczema, acne, sores, wounds, ulcers & dermatitis. Its’ anti-inflammatory properties help to ease the pain of rheumatism, herpes, arthritis and sore muscles. Juniper Oil is antiviral, analgesic (known as a topical painkiller), antibacterial, antiseptic & disinfecting. It is detoxifying oil & is very rich in Vitamin C.
Lavender ~
Milk Thistle ~Coming Soon!
Nettle~ Coming Soon!
Plantain ~Coming Soon!
Olive Oil ~ Olive Oil comes from the fruit of the Olive Tree, the Olive. Olive oil is known to promote a smooth, radiant complexion. It helps maintain elasticity within the skin & heals itching, stings, bites, burns, dry/stressed skin; brittle nails & softens cuticles & heels. Olive Oil is high in anti-oxidants & it conditions an adds shine to your hair.
Red Clover ~ Coming Soon!
Rose ~
Shea Butter~ Shea Butter is produced from the edible nut of the fruit from the Karite tree. It is native to Ghana, Mali, Burkina Faso and other Savanna Grasslands of West Africa. Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A & E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. Shea Butter is helpful for sun damaged skin and helps to prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter reduces sun damage by protecting your skin from UV Rays. It will clear and even skin tones; while moisturizing your skin. Shea Butter has been used to heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff and stretch marks. It reduces inflammation and helps to regenerate lost skin tissue by increasing circulation. The fatty acids in Shea Butter help the skin retain moisture and elasticity.
St. Johnswort ~ is native to Europe. It was brought to the United States by early settlers.
Hypericum is widely used in homeopathy for wound care & nerve-trama. It relieves tension, soothes the solar plexus, stomache & digestion tract, and decongests the liver. Use it externally as a soothing anti-inflammatory for fresh, bleeding lacerations, burns, sores, chemical rashes, boils, eczema, scalely dry skin, poor circulation & gout.
Unrefined Sunflower Oil ~ Sunflower Oil is seed oil. It’s the finest oil you can put in & on your body. Unrefined Sunflower oil contains high levels of Vitamins E, B6, Selenium, Lethicin, Iron, Folate Acid & Zinc. Sunflower Oil supplies more vitamin E than any other nut, vegetable or seed oil. It is a natural anti-inflammatory, antioxidant. It is leaves a protective layer on the skin that is resistant to bacteria.
White Oak Bark ~ Coming Soon!
White Willow Bark ~ The White Willow tree grows in central & southern Europe & North America. The silvery bark of the white willow tree is used much like aspirin to relieve pain and reduce fever. The name "white willow" comes from the color of the leaves, which are covered with fine white hairs. It is one of the Seven Sacred Trees of the Irish. Willow Tree groves were considered magical and priests and all types of artisans sat among these trees to gain eloquence, inspiration, skills, and prophecies.The stem bark is a painkiller, a fever-reducer, and an original source for salicylic acid for aspirin.
Witchhazel~ Coming Soon!
Yarrow ~ Coming Soon!
Consider using 100% natural body & skin care products.
Let me touch your life with the gift of taking responsibility for your own health.
Question what you can't understand. Read the labels on your body care & healing products. A natural doctor will help you find the reason behind the ailment. Nothing is more important than your health. We are not getting any younger & people are living alot longer. Empower yourself!